Past champions of the Virginia Duals.
Year By Year Results
National College Divison
Champion | Runner-Up | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1981 | N.C. State | Navy | Old Dominion | Clemson | Pittsburgh | William & Mary | Virginia Tech | Notre Dame |
1982 | Cal Poly | Navy | Old Dominion | Clemson | Morgan State | William & Mary | ||
1983 | North Carolina | Old Dominion | Morgan State | Wilkes | Clemson | George Mason | West Virginia | Air Force |
1984 | Wisconsin | LSU | Missouri | Old Dominion | North Carolina | Ohio State | Morgan State | Wilkes |
1985 | LSU | Bloomsburg | Iowa State | North Carolina | Tennessee | Cal Poly | Ohio State | Virginia |
1986 | Iowa State | Wisconsin | Bloomsburg | Northern Iowa | West Virginia | Oklahoma State | North Carolina | Virginia |
1987 | Penn State, Oklahoma State | Northern Iowa | Bloomsburg | North Carolina | Wisconsin | Arizona State | Minnesota | |
1988 | Iowa State | Arizona State | Northern Iowa | Oklahoma State | Minnesota | N.C. State | Wisconsin | Penn State |
1989 | Oklahoma State | Arizona State | Penn State | Michigan | Lock Haven | North Carolina | Bloomsburg | N.C. State |
1990 | Oklahoma State | Arizona State | Iowa | Iowa State | Nebraska | Penn State | Oklahoma | North Carolina |
1991 | Penn State | Oklahoma State | Iowa | Ohio State | Nebraska | Northern Iowa | North Carolina | West Virginia |
1992 | North Carolina | Navy | Oklahoma | Cornell | Lock Haven | Minnesota | Maryland | Syracuse |
1993 | Minnesota | Northern Iowa | Wisconsin | Oklahoma | Navy | Cornell | Clemson | Brown |
1994 | Minnesota | Clemson | Cornell | Navy | Edinboro | Wisconsin | Lock Haven | Cal Poly |
1995 | Minnesota | Oklahoma | Illinois | Cal State-Bakersfield | Edinboro | Navy | Penn | Northern Iowa |
1996 | Minnesota | Illinois | Lock Haven | Cal State-Bakersfield | Oklahoma State | Michigan | ||
1997 | Edinboro | Rider | Arizona State | Oregon State | ||||
1998 | Oklahoma State | Purdue | Oregon State | Rider | ||||
1999 | Illinois | Michigan | Cornell | Oregon State | ||||
2000 | Edinboro | Northern Iowa | Michigan | Lehigh | ||||
2001 | Lock Haven | Central Michigan | Indiana | Cal State-Bakersfield | ||||
2002 | Missouri | Hofstra | Wisconsin | Kent State | ||||
2003 | Lehigh | Nebraska | Illinois | Penn State | ||||
2004 | Nebraska | Lehigh | Wisconsin | Purdue | ||||
2005 | Nebraska | Indiana | Missouri | Cal State-Bakersfield | ||||
2006 | Indiana | Penn | UT-Chattanooga | Ohio State | ||||
2007 | Edinboro | Penn State | Kent State | Old Dominion | ||||
2008 | Oklahoma State | Illinois | Old Dominion | Kent State | ||||
2009 | Central Michigan | Lehigh | Oklahoma State | Edinboro | Old Dominion | Kent State | Navy | Penn |
2010 | Oklahoma State | Lehigh | Penn State | Oklahoma | Kent State | Virginia Tech | Virginia | Michigan |
2011 | Penn State | Michigan | Kent State | Lehigh | Wyoming | Virginia | Edinboro | Buffalo |
2012 | Kent State | Missouri | Edinboro | Old Dominion | Rutgers | North Dakota State | Buffalo | The Citadel |
2013 | Virginia Tech | Virginia | Central Michigan | Edinboro | Boise State | Kent State | North Dakota State | Old Dominion |
2014 | Virginia | Edinboro | Virginia Tech | Kent State | Chattanooga | Rider | Arizona State | Nebraska-Kearney |
2015 | Virginia Tech | Virginia | Old Dominion | Edinboro | West Virginia | Arizona State | Bucknell | Rider |
2016 | Iowa State | Virginia Tech | Chattanooga | Arizona State | Kent State | Old Dominion | Bucknell | Rider |
American College Divison
1999 Elizabethtown Longwood Coast Guard Roger Williams 2000 Lycoming Anderson York (Pa.) Elizabethtown 2001 U. of the Cumberlands Brockport McDaniel Roger Williams 2002 U. of the Cumberlands Missouri Valley McDaniel Grand Valley State 2003 Brockport Maryland Montclair State U. of the Cumberlands 2004 Franklin & Marshall Millersville Brockport Montclair State 2005 South Dakota State Duquesne Brockport Millersville 2006 Duquesne Brockport Franklin & Marshall South Dakota State 2007 South Dakota State Apprentice School Brockport James Madison 2008 Newberry Gannon Brockport Wagner 2009 Gannon Anderson Brockport Roger Williams 2010 Pitt-Johnstown Nassau CC Brockport Millersville 2011 York (Pa.) King College Brockport Nassau CC 2012 Brockport Nassau CC Liberty Apprentice School 2013 Stevens Tech Brockport Central Florida Nassau CC 2014 UNC Pembroke Stevens Tech Ferrum Liberty 2015 UNC Pembroke Liberty Wheeling Jesuit Nassau CC 2016 Kutztown Minnesota State-Moorhead Central Florida Liberty
National High School Divison
Champion | Runner-up | 3rd | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Parkersburg South (W.Va.) | Line Mountain (Pa.) | Great Bridge | McEachern (Ga.) |
1996 | Nazareth (Pa.) | Grundy | Great Bridge | Bakersfield (Calif.) |
1997 | Nazareth (Pa.) | St. Mark's (Del.) | Grundy | Bethlehem Liberty (Pa.) |
1998 | Great Bridge | St. Mark's (Del.) | Grundy | Nazareth (Pa.) |
1999 | Parkland (Pa.) | Great Bridge | Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) | Camden Catholic (N.J.) |
2000 | Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) | Calvary Chapel (Calif.) | Great Bridge | Camden Catholic (N.J.) |
2001 | Grundy | Great Bridge | Nazareth (Pa.) | St. Mark's (Del.) |
2002 | Great Bridge | Nazareth (Pa.) | Freedom (Pa.) | Camden Catholic (N.J.) |
2003 | Great Bridge | State College (Pa.) | Nazareth (Pa.) | St. Mark's (Del.) |
2004 | Northampton (Pa.) | Great Bridge | Christiansburg | Nazareth (Pa.) |
2005 | Great Bridge | Christiansburg | Camden Catholic (N.J.) | Parkersburg South (W.Va.) |
2006 | Great Bridge | Christiansburg | Nazareth (Pa.) | St. Mark's (Del.) |
2007 | Nazareth (Pa.) | Christiansburg | Great Bridge | Camden Catholic (N.J.) |
2008 | Christiansburg | Eastern Regional (N.J.) | Phillipsburg (N.J.) | Buchanan (Calif.) |
2009 | Christiansburg | St. Mark's (Del.) | Eastern Regional (N.J.) | Kellam |
2010 | St. Mark's (Del.) | Nazareth (Pa.) | South Plainfield (N.J.) | Cox |
2011 | Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) | Christiansburg | Nazareth (Pa.) | South Plainfield (N.J.) |
2012 | Canon-McMillan (Pa.) | Christiansburg | South Plainfield (N.J.) | McDonogh (Md.) |
2013 | South Plainfield (N.J.) | McDonogh (Md.) | Kissimmee Osceola (Fla.) | Camden Catholic (N.J.) |
2014 | Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) | Nazareth (Pa.) | Colonial Forge | St. Anthony's (N.Y.) |
2015 | Colonial Forge (Va.) | Council Rock South (Pa.) | Arvada West (Colo.) | Nazareth (Pa.) |
2016 | Nazareth (Pa.) | Northern Lebanon (Pa.) | Colonial Forge (Va.) | St. Augustine Prep (N.J.) |
American High School Divison
Champion | Runner-up | 3rd | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | First Colonial | Gloucester | Denbigh | Ocean Lakes |
1997 | Poquoson | Mt. Anthony Union (Vt.) | Great Bridge | Oscar Smith |
1998 | Mt. Anthony Union (Vt.) | Tallwood | Poquoson | Stonewall Jackson |
1999 | Christiansburg | Poquoson | Kempsville | Lake Taylor |
2000 | Freedom (Pa.) | Western Branch | Tallwood | Ocean Lakes |
2001 | Jesuit (La.) | Salem | Hickory | Kellam |
2002 | Kellam | Lee-Davis | Christiansburg | Stonewall Jackson |
2003 | Johnson City (N.Y.) | Bradley Central (Tenn.) | Cox | Kempsville |
2004 | Jesuit (La.) | Bradley Central (Tenn.) | Canon-McMillan (Pa.) | Cox |
2005 | Bethlehem Liberty (Pa.) | Canon-McMillan (Pa.) | Kellam | Delaware Valley Regional (N.J.) |
2006 | Bellefonte (Pa.) | Cox | Colonial Forge | Kellam |
2007 | Cox | Kellam | Kempsville | Grundy |
2008 | Grundy | Canon-McMillan (Pa.) | Kellam | Poquoson |
2009 | Canon-McMillan (Pa.) | Poquoson | James Wood | Hermitage |
2010 | Grundy | Haddonfield (N.J.) | Timber Creek (N.J.) | Kempsville |
2011 | Columbia (N.Y.) | Fauquier | Haddonfield (N.J.) | Bethlehem Liberty (Pa.) |
2012 | Ocean Lakes | Liberty (Pa.) | Great Bridge | Kellam |
2013 | Lexington (S.C.) | Bethlehem Liberty (Pa.) | Great Bridge | Franklin County |
2014 | Liberty (Pa.) | Peter's Township (Pa.) | Freedom (Pa.) | Eastern View |
2015 | Freedom (Pa.) | Haddonfield (N.J.) | Kellam | Lexington (S.C.) |
2016 | Eastern View (Va.) | Bellefonte (Pa.) | Camden Catholic (N.J.) | Haddonfield (N.J.) |
Black & Blue High School Divison
Champion | Runner-up | 3rd | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Tabb | Kellam | Norfolk Academy | York |
1997 | Ocean Lakes | Northampton | Bethel | Tabb |
1998 | Northampton | Bruton | Menchville | Chrisitansburg |
1999 | W.T. Woodson | Warwick | Northampton | Tabb |
2000 | Tabb | Currituck (N.C.) | Lafayette | York |
2001 | Kempsville | Pasquotank (N.C.) | Currituck (N.C.) | Northampton |
2002 | Manteo (N.C.) | Tabb | Pasquotank (N.C.) | Woodside |
2003 | Brentsville District | Poquoson | Mathews | Hampton |
2004 | Brentsville District | Gloucester | Poquoson | Hampton |
2005 | Brentsville District | Lafayette | Tabb | W.T. Woodson |
2006 | Tallwood | Lafayette | Grafton | Poquoson |
2007 | Granby | Poquoson | Tabb | Western Branch |
2008 | Western Branch | Hampton | Chancellor | Grassfield |
2009 | Grassfield | Indian River | Hampton | Ocean Lakes |
2010 | Brookville | Ocean Lakes | Chancellor | Langley |
2011 | Ocean Lakes | Great Bridge | Chantilly | Phoebus |
2012 | Brookville | Western Branch | Chancellor | Salem |
2013 | Eastern View | Princess Anne | Western Branch | Hampton |
2014 | Poquoson | Chantilly | Grassfield | Fauquier |
2015 | Great Bridge | Hickory | Grassfield | Chantilly |
2016 | Grassfield | Grundy | Smithfield | Oscar Smith |