2022 Virginia Duals High School Wrestlers to Watch

 

Wrestler Year School State Years PVS WT Place 2022 WT HS Class Division
Brycen Arbogast So. Benedictine VA 2021 113 3 120 NP National
Dyson Dunham* Sr. Benedictine VA 2021, 2020 132, 120 6, 3 132 NP, Class 6 National
Brady Bollander** Sr. Benedictine VA 2019 113 2 138 Class 6 National
Zane Cox Sr. Benedictine VA 2021, 2020 152, 152 4, 1 170 NP, Private National
Parker Trahan Jr. Brooke Point VA 2021. 2020 106, 106 1, 2 120 Class 5 National
T.J. Harris Sr. Brooke Point VA 2021, 2020 138, 132 2, 4 132 Class 5 National
Stephen Mainz Sr. Brooke Point VA 2021, 2020 145, 113 2, 3 160 Class 5 National
Remus Montalvo Jr. Brooke Point VA 2021, 2020 182, 182 4, 4 182 Class 5 National
Quintarius Floyd Sr. Brooke Point VA 2021 220 3 220 Class 5 National
Parker Tillery Jr. Cox VA 2021 132 4 138 Class 5 Black & Blue
Tyler Haley Jr. Cox VA 2021 138 3 145 Class 5 Black & Blue
Collin Bridges Sr. Cox VA 2021, 2020 152, 138 1, 5 152 Class 5 Black & Blue
Elijah Smoot So. Eastern View VA 2021 113 3 132 Class 4 American
Kadin Smoot So. Eastern View VA 2021 132 4 145 Class 4 American
Jacob Van Dee Sr. Erie Cathedral Prep PA 2021, 2020 113, 106 1, 2 126 AAA National
Thomas Stofka So. First Colonial VA 2021 138 4 138 Class 5 American
Seth Stoddard Sr. First Colonial VA 2021 132 2 145 Class 5 American
Nick Goenner Sr. First Colonial VA 2021, 2020 160, 152 2, 5 170 Class 5 American
Josh Seaton Sr. Gloucester VA 2021, 2020 160, 160 3, 3 170 Class 5 Black & Blue
Ethan Baker Sr. Gloucester VA 2021, 2020 152, 145 2, 4 182 Class 5 Black & Blue
Max Martin Sr. Great Bridge VA 2020, 2019 106, 106 1, 2 120 Class 4 American
Caleb Chandler Sr. Great Bridge VA 2020 132 4 152 Class 4 American
Jack Hawbaker*** Sr. Great Bridge VA 2020 145 3 152 AA American
Ty Chittum Sr. Great Bridge VA 2020, 2019 138, 138 3, 2 160 Class 4 American
Carson Griffey So. Grundy VA 2021 132 1 126 Class 1 American
Chris Stiltner Sr. Grundy VA 2021, 2020, 2019 138, 138, 132 1, 1, 1 145 Class 1 American
Isaac Coleman Sr. Grundy VA 2021 170 3 152 Class 1 American
Ethan Roberts So. Grundy VA 2021 160 2 160 Class 1 American
Ian Scammell Jr. Grundy VA 2021, 2020 152, 152 1, 2 170 Class 1 American
Jacob Stiltner Sr. Grundy VA 2021, 2019 145, 138 1, 5 182 Class 1 American
Levid Rodriguez Sr. Grundy VA 2021, 2020, 2019 195, 220, 182 3, 3, 7 220 American
Logan Looney Jr. Grundy VA 2021, 2020 285, 285 3, 3 285 Class 1 American
Manteo Hernadez Sr. Hayfield VA 2021 126 5 132 Class 6 American
Manny Sanchez Sr. Kellam VA 2020 113 5 126 Class 6 Black & Blue
Yuta Otero Jr. Landstown VA 2020 106 6 132 Class 6 Black & Blue
Owen Rawls Jr. Nansemond River VA 2020 106 1 126 Class 5 Black & Blue
Braxton Lewis Sr. Nansemond River VA 2020, 2019 120, 106 2, 1 160 Class 5 Black & Blue
Madsen Jean Sr. Nansemond River VA 2020 170 6 195 Class 5 Black & Blue
Charlie Bunting Jr. Nazareth PA 2021 113 5 126 AAA National
Dominic Wheatley Jr. Nazareth PA 2021 132 7 152 AAA National
Sonny Sasso Jr. Nazareth PA 2021 172 7 195 AAA National
Sean Kinney So. Nazareth PA 2021 285 2 285 AAA National
Daniel Colgin Sr. New Kent VA 2021, 2020, 2019 106, 113, 106 2, 6, 5 113 Class 3 National
Kyle Gibson So. New Kent VA 2021 113 1 120 Class 3 National
Matthew Eberly Jr. New Kent VA 2021, 2020 120, 106 1, 1 126 Class 3 National
Trace Ragland Jr. New Kent VA 2021, 2020 126, 120 1, 2 132 Class 3 National
Patrick Jordon Jr. New Kent VA 2021, 2020 145, 138 3, 1 138 Class 3 National
Evan Holloway Sr. New Kent VA 2021, 2019 138, 113 1, 1 145 Class 3 National
Travis Ragland Sr. New Kent VA 2021, 2020, 2019 152, 145, 138 1, 1, 2 152 Class 3 National
Nick Vafiadis Sr. New Kent VA 2021, 2020, 2019 160, 152, 132 1, 1, 1 160 Class 3 National
Dominic Baker Sr. New Kent VA 2021, 2019 182, 126 1, 1 170 Class 3 National
Nathaniel Fly Sr. New Kent VA 2021, 2020, 2019 195, 182, 145 6, 3, 2 182 Class 3 National
Aaron Seidel Fr. Northern Lebanon PA 106 National
Trenton Campos Sr. Ocean Lakes VA 2021 132 2 132 Class 6 Black & Blue
Liam Murphy Sr. Ocean Lakes VA 2021, 2020 138, 126 3, 2 138 Class 6 Black & Blue
Jaden Campos So. Ocean Lakes VA 2021 145 2 145 Class 6 Black & Blue
James Withrow So. Poquoson VA 2021 113 1 113 Class 2 Black & Blue
James Ruehl So. Poquoson VA 2021 106 2 120 Class 2 Black & Blue
Joey Chiappazzi Sr. Poquoson VA 2021, 2020 145, 138 3, 2 152 Class 2 Black & Blue
Ethan Sneddon Sr. Poquoson VA 2021 152 4 160 Class 2 Black & Blue
Chris Barber Sr. Poquoson VA 2021 182 3 182 Class 2 Black & Blue
Dylan Coward Sr. Powhatan VA 2021 113 4 120 Class 4 Black & Blue
Britton Proffitt Jr. Powhatan VA 2021 138 4 138 Class 4 Black & Blue
Ethan Asher& Jr. Skyline VA 2021, 2020 106, 106 1, 1 120 Class 3, Class 2 American
Phoenix Alyea Jr. Skyline VA 2020 113 3 126 Class 3 American
Josh Domino Sr. Skyline VA 2021 113 2 132 Class 3 American
Hunter Salomon Jr. Skyline VA 2021, 2020 126, 106 3, 2 138 Class 3 American
Wyatt Bosley So. Skyline VA 2021 138 5 145 Class 3 American
Dustin Gue Jr. Skyline VA 2021 182 4 195 Class 3 American
Nathan Haskins Sr. Skyline VA 2021 195 5 220 Class 3 American
Devin Burrows Sr. Spotsylvania VA 2021 120 4 126 Class 4 Black & Blue
Kyle Csikari So. Spotsylvania VA 2021 138 2 138 Class 4 Black & Blue
Kaden Naame Jr. St. Augustine Prep NJ 2021 106 8 113 NJ National
Richie Grungo Jr. St. Augustine Prep NJ 2021 145 5 138 NJ National
Alex Marshall Sr. St. Augustine Prep NJ 2021 170 8 195 NJ National
Clayton Gabrielson@ Jr. St. Mary’s Ryken MD 2020 132 2 152 Independent National
Noah Nininger Fr. Staunton River VA 113 Black & Blue
Xavier Martin Sr. Tabb VA 2021 220 6 220 Class 3 Black & Blue
Josiah Irizarry So. Tallwood VA 2021 106 6 106 Class 6 Black & Blue
Jeremy Dobbs Sr. West-Oak SC 2021 132 2 138 AAA American
Cael Davis Jr. West-Oak SC 2021 138 3 145 AAA American
Josh Collins Sr. West-Oak SC 2020 126 2 170 AAA American
A.J. Dickerson Sr. West-Oak SC 2021, 2020, 2019 160, 132, 113 1, 1, 1 182 AAA American
Nolan Poch Jr. Westfield VA 2021 106 5 113 Class 6 American
Nicholas Ta&& Jr. Westfield CA 2021 113 3 126 Class 5 American
Robert Rerras Jr. Westfield VA 2021 120 2 132 Class 6 American
Bryce Brown Sr. Westfield VA 2021 132 6 152 Class 6 American
Cooper Hilton Fr. Wyoming Seminary PA 106 National
Luke Lilledahl# So. Wyoming Seminary PA 2021 106 1 113 Class 4 National
Vince Bouzakis Fr. Wyoming Seminary PA 126 National
Logan Rozynski So. Wyoming Seminary PA 132 National
Nic Bouzakis Sr. Wyoming Seminary PA 2020 126 1 132 NP National
Kai Owen^ Sr. Wyoming Seminary PA 2020 106 1 138 AA National
Meyer Shapiro% Jr. Wyoming Seminary PA 2020 125 1 145 Independent National
Joe Sealey$ So. Wyoming Seminary PA 2021 152 1 152 4A National
Carter Schubert Jr. Wyoming Seminary PA 2021 145 1 170 Open National
Gabe Arnold Jr. Wyoming Seminary PA 2020 160 1 170 NP National
Jude Correa Fr. Wyoming Seminary PA 182 National
Jack Darrah-# Sr. Wyoming Seminary PA 2021 195 1 220 Class 4 National
Kolby Franklin Sr. Wyoming Seminary PA 2020 220 2 285 NP National
Jordin Lennon Sr. York VA 2021 220 3 220 Class 3 Black & Blue

 

Nationally Ranked Wrestlers

Wrestler Year School State WUSA MS MSBB
Gabe Arnold Jr. Wyoming Seminary PA 1 2 6
Meyer Shapiro% Jr. Wyoming Seminary PA 3 3 2
Luke Lilledahl# So. Wyoming Seminary PA 3 3 10
Cooper Hilton Fr. Wyoming Seminary PA 5 4 23
Joe Sealey$ So. Wyoming Seminary PA 7 6 6
Sean Kinney So. Nazareth PA 17 7 15
Kolby Franklin Sr. Wyoming Seminary PA 5 8 27
Jacob Van Dee Sr. Erie Cathedral Prep PA 5 9 60
Jude Correa Fr. Wyoming Seminary PA 15 9 3
Jack Darrah-# Sr. Wyoming Seminary PA 12 10 127
Sonny Sasso Jr. Nazareth PA 13 14 38
Dominic Baker Sr. New Kent VA 15 18 151
Aaron Seidel Fr. Northern Lebanon PA SM 19 72
Kai Owen^ Sr. Wyoming Seminary PA 29 21 153
Nick Vafiadis Sr. New Kent VA 22 22 143
Noah Nininger Fr. Staunton River VA 23 32
Logan Rozynski So. Wyoming Seminary PA 24 131
Nic Bouzakis Sr. Wyoming Seminary PA 1 2
Carter Schubert Jr. Wyoming Seminary PA 24
Clayton Gabrielson@ Jr. St. Mary’s Ryken MD 30 189
Max Martin Sr. Great Bridge VA SM
Evan Holloway Sr. New Kent VA SM
Vince Bouzakis Fr. Wyoming Seminary PA 18