OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS

National College: Brian Stith, 157 (Arizona State)
American College: Micah Amrozowicz, 133 (Apprentice School)

National High School: Derek Gillespie, 130 (Great Bridge)
American High School: Zack Crain, 130 (Columbia, NY)
Black & Blue High School: Ben Canning, 130 (Tabb)


National College Division National High School Division

FINAL
Edinboro 19, Penn State 17

Third Place
Kent State 21, Old Dominion 14

First Round
Penn State 39, North Dakota State 3
Bloomsburg 45, Duquesne 6
Arizona State 21, Virginia 19
Rider 37, VMI 6
Kent State 40, The Citadel 6
Old Dominion 38, Liberty 6
Drexel 28, Wyoming 9
Edinboro 43, Virginia Tech 0

Quarterfinals
Penn State 22, Bloomsburg 9
Rider 23, Arizona State 13
Kent State 24, Old Dominion 9
Edinboro 34, Drexel 9

Semifinals
Penn State 41, Rider 0
Edinboro 24, Kent State 12

Consolations
North Dakota State 32, Duquesne 9
Virginia 31, VMI 6
Liberty 24, The Citadel 21
Virginia Tech 20, Wyoming 14
Wyoming 26, The Citadel 13
VMI 34, Duquesne 15
 North Dakota State 25, Drexel 18
Old Dominion 23, Virginia 12
Arizona State 31, Liberty 16
Bloomsburg 33, Virginia Tech 6
Bloomsburg 32, Arizona State 10
Old Dominion 20, North Dakota State 16
Old Dominion 19, Rider 18
Kent State 25, Bloomsburg 12

FINAL
Nazareth (PA) 32, Christiansburg (VA) 31

Third Place
Great Bridge (VA) 36, Camden Catholic (NJ) 29

First Round
Nazareth (PA) 66, Laney (NC) 6
Colonial Forge (VA) 36, Bellefonte (PA) 27
Camden Catholic (NJ) 78, C.D. Hylton (VA) 0
Kingsway Regional (NJ) 43, St. Mark's (DE) 15
Canon-Mac (PA) 46, Parkersburg South (WV) 21
Liberty (PA) 41, Chantilly (VA) 24
Great Bridge (VA) 50, Eastern Regional (NJ) 13
Christiansburg (VA) 71, Williamstown (NJ) 0

Quarterfinals
Nazareth (PA) 43, Kingsway Regional (NJ) 12
Camden Catholic (NJ) 29, Colonial Forge (VA) 19
Christiansburg (VA) 45, Canon-McMillan (PA) 28
Great Bridge (VA) 46, Liberty (PA) 16


Consolations
Bellefonte (PA) 68, C.D. Hylton (VA) 6
St. Mark's (DE) 53, Laney (NC) 22
Parkersburg South (WV) 38, Williamstown (NJ) 30
Eastern Regional (NJ) 47, Chantilly (VA) 16
St. Mark's (DE) 46, Liberty (PA) 20
Bellefonte (PA) 30, Canon-McMillan (PA) 29
Colonial Forge (VA) 54, Parkersburg South (WV) 22
Kingsway Regional (NJ) 48, Eastern Regional (NJ) 15
Kingsway Regional (NJ) 28, Colonial Forge (VA) 27
Bellefonte (PA) 46, St. Mark's (DE) 15
Camden Catholic (NJ) 31, Bellefonte (PA) 25
Great Bridge 43, Kingsway Regional 22

Semifinals
Nazareth 38, Camden Catholic 24
Christiansburg 31, Great Bridge 29
 


American College Division

American High School Division

FINAL
South Dakota State 31, Newport News Apprentice 7

Third Place
SUNY-Brockport 25, James Madison 10

Quarterfinals
South Dakota State 47, Anderson 6
Roger Williams 43, Franklin & Marshall 9
Newport News Apprentice 35, Davidson 13
James Madison 21, SUNY-Brockport 14

Semifinals
South Dakota State 24, Roger Williams 9
Newport News Apprentice School 21, James Madison 19

Consolations
SUNY-Brockport 39, Davidson 9
Franklin & Marshall 24, Anderson 21
Davidson 29, Anderson 22
James Madison 60, Franklin & Marshall 0 (forfeit)
SUNY-Brockport 25, Roger Williams 6

FINALS
Cox 43, Kellam 21

Third Place
Kempsville 41, Grundy 26

First Round
Cox 63, Indian River 12
Brentsville District 33, Hermitage 30
Johnson City (NY) 54, Osbourn Park 21
Fauquier 31, Tallwood 30
Kempsville 46, Brookville 15
Columbia (NY) 42, William Byrd 31
Grundy 43, First Colonial 19
Kellam 56, Hickory 9

Quarterfinals
Cox 61, Brentsville District 9
Johnson City (NY) 37, Fauquier 31
Kempsville 44, Columbia (NY) 30
Kellam 50, Grundy 26

Semifinals
Cox 56, Johnson City (NY) 16
Kellam 34, Kempsville 27

Consolations

Hermitage 34, Indian River 21
Tallwood 47, Osbourn Park 27
Brookville 44, William Byrd 36
First Colonial 45, Hickory 28
Grundy 47, Hermitage 20
Columbia Tallwood
Fauquier 36, Brookville 30
Brentsville District 43, First Colonial 36
Grundy vs. Columbia
Fauquier vs. Brentsville District
Grundy vs. Johnson City
Kempsville vs. Fauquier
Indian River vs. William Byrd


Middle School Division

Black & Blue High School Division

Tyrant vs. Virginia Duals WC
Virginia Challenge vs. Hammer WC
Virginia Challenge vs. Virginia Duals WC
Tyrant vs. Hammer
Virginia Challenge vs. Tyrant
Virginia Duals WC vs. Hammer
FINALS
Granby 44, Poquoson 31

THIRD PLACE
Tabb 34, Western Branch 33

First Round
Lafayette 57, King George 18
Riverbend 42, W.T. Woodson 37
Poquoson 42, Western Branch 20
Tabb 38, Hampton 37
Menchville 34, Deep Creek 22
Smithfield 33, Grafton 27
Gloucester 42, Salem 36
Granby 54, Princess Anne 16

Quarterfinals
Lafayette 51, Riverbend 24
Poquoson 44, Tabb 26
Granby 50, Gloucester 21
Menchville 52, Smithfield 22

Semifinals
Poquoson 38, Lafayette 30
Granby 42, Menchville 29

Consolations
W.T. Woodson 38, King George 31
Western Branch 47, Hampton 15
Grafton 45, Deep Creek 21
Salem 43, Princess Anne 18
Salem 44, Riverbend 30
Tabb 40, Grafton 28
Western Branch 41, Smithfield 27
W.T. Woodson 48, Gloucester 28
Western Branch 46, Lafayette 23
Tabb 48, Menchville 21
Western Branch vs. W.T. Woodson
Tabb vs. Salem
King George vs. Deep Creek

Sign up for Text Message Updates of your favorite college wrestlers to your mobile phone here from trackwrestling.com

 

Copyright 2006 Peninsula Wrestling Association
Webmaster:
Jason Bryant

Hit Counter